Thursday, November 15, 2007

Diary of a blogger


Not satisfied by his last two posts, the Major decided to write something good today. Something deep. He relates this quest for beauty in the following running diary.

1.28: So, something good.
1.41: Something deep.
1.45: Right.
1.47: I’m gonna make myself a little tea, a vanilla tea, i like that a lot, vanilla tea.
1.55: I don’t know, i could write something about mint ice cream, eating an ice cream, watching people go by, that’s good... Here i am, i’m eating a mint ice cream, people go by....
2.09: No, wait, i need to write something like the courgette post. It was good the courgette thing, people liked it, i had a lot of comments, people event sent some recipes...
2.20: Fuck, Major, wake up!
2.24: Yes, that’s it, i’m going to write about ... something about.... hold on, yeah....
2.36: What’s the Spanish for aubergine again ?
2.38: Ok, here you go, Mademoiselle red’s brother ran the Dublin marathon in 2 hours and 46 minutes, which is pretty fast for a big man.
2.39: No, that’s too much of a private joke.
2.40: Hold on, i went to see the last Coppola filum, 2 hours and 4 torturous minutes , i couldn’t finish, it’s a bit like my own marathon....
2.41: Right.
2.45: Relax, Major. Think of something you like to do. Breakfasts, i like them, reading the paper, hold on i’m onto something there, reading the paper over breakfast....
2.53: Or else, the love measuring machine worked pretty well too. I could invent another machine... a machine that would....
2.59: Ok, what did i watch last night?
3.02: Shit, that’s Mademoiselle Red’s favourite column.
3:07: FUUUUCK!
3:12 Right, i stop at 3.30. I like to work under pressure, deadlines and all that shit.
3:21 Ok, so, Rome...it’s raining...freezing cold...winter coming...global warming not that bad after all...
3.28: NOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!
3:30: Ok, ok, got it, a little confession, something i really wanted to say:


Mademoiselle Red is so beautiful that sometimes i wake up at night to watch her sleep.

Ain't that ridiculous ?

6 comments:

zee said...

No, it's pretty creepy. We don't like that, in our family.

john said...

In fairness, Zee's difficulty springs from waking to find me doing far worse. You go guy! nice blog by the by...

Nick said...

Good to know someone else goes through the same tortured creative process before the brilliant post emerges (ta ra!!).

I don't have to wake up to see Jenny sleeping, she's always taking catnaps so I can admire her serene dreaming self several times a day.

Foreigner by Default said...

Nobody watches Madame Foreigner sleep as she drools over the pillow, emits hearty snorts and kicks any limbs crossing over to her side of the bed with a deadly precision.

It's a good thing too.

Anonymous said...

I found this site using [url=http://google.com]google.com[/url] And i want to thank you for your work. You have done really very good site. Great work, great site! Thank you!

Sorry for offtopic

Anonymous said...

Pleased Additional Year[url=http://sdjfh.in/flexpen/],[/url] harry! :)